CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Amy Davidson
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc. dba Tumac Commodities
805 SW Broadway, Suite 600
Portland, Oregon 97201

RE: The tariff classification of black turtle beans from Argentina

Dear Ms. Davidson::

In your letter dated September 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A narrative description of the manufacturing process, artwork of the product, and a manufacturing flowchart were provided with your inquiry. The product, Black Turtle Beans (Item # 205), is said to contain approximately 100 percent organic black turtle beans and no other ingredients. The product has a typical odor of organic black turtle beans, and has a typical black color. It will be packaged in lined paper tote bags, 25 pounds and 50 pounds, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 0713.39.2110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for “Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split: Beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.): Other: If entered for consumption during the period from May 1 to August 31, inclusive, in any year . . .Black beans”. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per kilogram. Or the applicable subheading for the product will be subheading 0713.39.4110, HTSUS, which provides for “Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split: Beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.): Other: If entered for consumption outside the above stated period, or if withdrawn for consumption at any time . . .Black beans”. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division